Lord Cameron of Dillington

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Cameron of Dillington’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Cameron of Dillington’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Cameron of Dillington’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Cameron of Dillington’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 September 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, Countryside Agency. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Land Use in England Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Land Use in England Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (15 May 2018 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Chair, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (24 May 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)