Baroness D'Souza

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness D'Souza’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness D'Souza’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness D'Souza’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 14 Mar 2024

    Reported threats to democratic freedoms in India – Baroness D'Souza. Oral questions
  • Poverty Reduction - Motion to Take Note 22 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Bird, on securing this debate, although I do not necessarily agree with all his views. I also take this opportunity to thank the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Durham—Bishop Paul, as we know him—for his significant contributions to the work of this House, particularly in the area of children. I also add how much we look forward to the...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 19 14 Feb 2024

    I thank the noble Lord for giving way. I want to add to his experience that, the minute I had visited Victoire Ingabire, my phone was nicked.

More of Baroness D'Souza’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 September 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Executive Director, International Centre Against Censorship. (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Crossbench until 31 Aug 2011; Non-affiliated until 1 Sep 2016

Currently held offices

  • Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 22 May 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, House Committee (Lords) ( 5 Sep 2011 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, House Committee (Lords) ( 5 Sep 2011 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Lord Speaker ( 5 Sep 2011 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (28 Jun 2011 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (26 Nov 2008 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 7 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee ( 6 Nov 2007 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Convenor of the Crossbench Peers ( 6 Nov 2007 to 4 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (15 Jun 2005 to 7 Dec 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (24 May 2005 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) ( 7 Dec 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)