Lord Kerr of Kinlochard

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Kerr of Kinlochard's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Kerr of Kinlochard’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Kerr of Kinlochard’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit - Motion to Take Note 25 Mar 2019

    I warmly applaud what was just said by the noble Lord, Lord Alderdice. I shall shock the Government Front Bench by saying that I rather like the Prime Minister’s Statement. I found three things in it that seem to be the beginning of wisdom. The Prime Minister says that, “as things stand, there is still not sufficient support … for a third meaningful vote”. She said that the House has...
  • Trade Bill - Report (2nd Day) 13 Mar 2019

    My name is on this amendment, which seems to be an extremely sensible one. I support what has just been said. I had no mentor when I came into this House, and I had no one to hold my hand, so, as will be obvious to all, I am lost, particularly on the details of commencement. But it seems to me that one of the virtues of this amendment is that it would rule out proceeding in the event of an...
  • Trade Bill - Report (2nd Day) 13 Mar 2019

    It could be that the Germans are planning to leave the European Union, but while they remain their external trade will be conducted by the European Union.

More of Lord Kerr of Kinlochard’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 14 September 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Secretary-General, European Convention. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Dec 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (9 Dec 2008 to 17 Oct 2011)
  • Member, European Union Committee (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.