Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay

Non-affiliated

A selection of Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Non-domestic Rates 7 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their estimate of (1) the total rateable value of commercial property (a) before, and (b) after, the current revaluation as at 1 April 2015, and (2) the percentage change as a result of the revaluation, in (i) each local authority area, (ii) each parliamentary constituency, and (iii) each standard region in England and Wales.
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Non-domestic Rates 7 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their estimate of (1) the total rateable value (a) before, and (b) after, the current business rate revaluation as at 1 April 2015, and (2) the percentage change as a result of the revaluation, of (i) office property, (ii) shop property, (iii) industrial and warehouse property, (iv) public house and restaurant property, (v) hotels, (vi) car...
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Older Workers: Average Earnings 9 Nov 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what are the estimated average earnings from employment of 1,156,000 employees aged 65 years or older, as shown in Summary Table 2(2) of the Office for National Statistics UK Labour Market Bulletin for October by gender.

More of Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Director, OLIM Ltd and Warburg Investment Management (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Liberal Democrat until 28 May 2014

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for the Treasury, Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Nov 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Treasury (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Work & Pensions (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 18 Apr 2004)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.