Lord Norton of Louth

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Norton of Louth’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Norton of Louth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Norton of Louth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Inquiries 27 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Baroness Neville-Rolfe on 8 February (HL1937), whether they will list the 19 non-statutory and 23 statutory inquiries established under the Inquiries Act 2005, along with the (1) length, (2), cost, and (3) sponsoring department, for each of those inquiries.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Inquiries 8 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government how many statutory and non-statutory inquiries they have undertaken since 2005, and what were their (1) length, (2) cost, (3) sponsoring department, and (4) subject matter.
  • Written Answers — Department for Business and Trade: Legislation: Reviews 25 Jan 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what plans they have to undertake post-legislative review of (1) the Business and Planning Act 2020, (2) the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020, (3) the Trade (Disclosure of Information) Act 2020, and (4) the United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020, in line with the policy of reviewing Acts three to five years after enactment.

More of Lord Norton of Louth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Statutory Inquiries Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Chair, Statutory Inquiries Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (14 May 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee ( 9 Jun 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee ( 9 Jun 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 9 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (24 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)