Baroness Noakes

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Noakes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Noakes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Noakes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill - Committee: Amendment 8 8 Apr 2019

    My Lords, it does not surprise me that I have been supported by some of my noble friends and opposed by people on other Benches. I say to the noble Lord, Lord Robertson, that the Bill does not stop us leaving this Friday. If the EU decides not to agree an extension, we will leave on Friday. I am not frightened about that. I believe that the Government have made many significant preparations...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill - Committee: Amendment 8 8 Apr 2019

    My Lords, I shall not detain the House long. My amendment would ensure that this legislation ceases to have effect on exit day. It could be said that the amendment is there just for the avoidance of doubt because, clearly, there is nothing to be done with this Bill after exit day. However, I wanted to table the amendment because this is, by almost common consent, a pretty terrible Bill. One...
  • European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill - Committee: Amendment 4 8 Apr 2019

    My Lords, I support my noble friend’s amendment for two reasons. First, this remains a wretched Bill, taking power away from the Government and their ability to use the royal prerogative. Therefore, I would support any restriction on that measure being put into the Bill. Secondly, I support the points made by my noble friend in respect of the financial impact of different variants of a...

More of Baroness Noakes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 July 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Partner, KPMG (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 4 Sep 2018)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 12 Jun 2018)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (since 23 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (26 Jan 2016 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Personal Service Companies Committee (13 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 13 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (16 May 2013 to 13 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (14 May 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (2 Nov 2010 to 16 Dec 2014)
  • - Shadow Minister, Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Treasury (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Work & Pensions & Welfare Reform (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.