Baroness Northover

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Northover's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Northover’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Northover’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Guantanamo Bay Detainees - Private Notice Question 22 Oct 2020

    My Lords, as the noble Baroness, Lady D’Souza, has said, these 18 men were cleared for release by six US security agencies and transferred to the UAE on the understanding that they would be reintegrated into society there. Will the Government oppose their continued detention in the UAE and call for their release and integration into UAE society? Following up on what the noble Lord, Lord...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: Pedestrian Areas: Greater Manchester 19 Oct 2020

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Greenhalgh on 30 September (HL8535), what assessment they have made of the consistency of that answer with the letter sent by the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government to Manchester City Council in August on planned 'smoke-free' pavement licences; and what plans they have to publish the evidence...
  • Afghanistan - Question 15 Oct 2020

    My Lords, one of the key advances that has come out of the engagement in Afghanistan has been the improvement in women’s rights. What discussions have the Government had with our former EU colleagues to make sure that our departure from the EU does not lead to them reducing their commitment?

More of Baroness Northover’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chair, Women's Liberal Democrats (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (since 28 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (International Development) (1 Jun 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (4 Nov 2014 to 7 May 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Women & Equalities) (7 Oct 2013 to 5 Nov 2014)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for International Development) (5 Sep 2011 to 4 Nov 2014)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 May 2010 to 4 Mar 2015)
  • Spokesperson for International Development (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (9 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (15 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, International Development (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (8 Dec 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (International Development) (9 Dec 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Health) (18 Dec 2000 to 10 Oct 2002)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.