Lord Burns

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Burns’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Burns’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Burns’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Net Zero (Industry and Regulators Committee) - Motion to Take Note 20 Jan 2023

    My Lords, I too thank the noble Lord, Lord Hollick, for chairing the committee during the investigation and for his introductory remarks. I also thank the Government for their detailed reply to many of the questions that were put by the committee and for their description of the Government’s approach. However, as has been mentioned, this still leaves us without a clear road map of the major...
  • House of Lords (Peerage Nominations) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 18 Nov 2022

    My Lords, I am also delighted to support the Bill introduced by the noble Lord, Lord Norton. It proposes some very important changes to how appointments are made. It would strengthen procedures and give confidence to the public, as the noble Lord, Lord Blunkett, has mentioned. I will comment on a few of the aspects which touch on the work of the Lord Speaker’s Committee on the Size of the...
  • Economy: The Growth Plan 2022 - Motion to Take Note 10 Oct 2022

    My Lords, the financial statement has not gone down well. I will leave it to others to address many of the details of why it went wrong, and my noble friend Lord Macpherson has done that with great clarity. I will say a few words about some of the issues facing the new Government in designing the proposed medium-term fiscal plan. The first and most important task is to make sure that we get...

More of Lord Burns’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Dec 2016)
  • Chair, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Dec 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (25 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Chair, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Chair, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) (2 Mar 1999 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (7 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)