Lord Plant of Highfield

Former Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Plant of Highfield’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Plant of Highfield’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Plant of Highfield’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Atrial Fibrillation — Question for Short Debate 4 Nov 2015

    My Lords, most of what needed to be said has been said. I echo everything that noble Lords have said about the initiative by the noble Lord, Lord Black, and I am very pleased that he called for this debate. Like other noble Lords, I have had AF for a very long time—20 years or more—and I have been taking warfarin every day, along with a low-dose aspirin, for 20 years. This medication was...
  • Legal Systems: Rule of Law — Motion to Take Note 10 Jul 2014

    My Lords, I should like to add my thanks to the noble and learned Lord, Lord Woolf, for initiating this debate. Perhaps I may draw attention to my interests as set out in the register. I want to devote all my remarks to the idea of the rule of law, because what exactly that might mean is not without controversy. There is a fairly straightforward idea of the rule of law, which I think is...
  • Previous Business – Lords: Grand Committee 23 Apr 2013

    Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Lord Plant of Highfield. Debate; 3:30 pm

More of Lord Plant of Highfield’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Left the House of Lords on 28 February 2024

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 May 2018 to 4 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2017 to 12 May 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (22 Jun 2017 to 2 Feb 2022)
  • Member, Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 9 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (25 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) ( 5 May 2016 to 25 May 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 9 Jul 2015 to 9 Mar 2023)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 7 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 Committee ( 9 Jun 2014 to 30 Oct 2014)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) ( 3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill (Joint Committee) ( 3 Jul 2012 to 21 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (22 Jul 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (22 Jul 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (22 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 2 Dec 2003 to 14 Nov 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (12 Jan 1998 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Nov 1995 to 2 Jul 1996)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.