Baroness Platt of Writtle

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Platt of Writtle's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes 0 votes for, 6 votes against, 9 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Platt of Writtle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Platt of Writtle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Employment: Graduate Women 8 Jul 2008

    My Lords, is the Minister aware of our Science and Technology Committee's report on science teaching in schools? I speak as patron of Women into Science and Engineering. One of the big problems is that most careers advisers are humanities based and are therefore not giving young girls particularly good advice on the excitement and rewarding nature of careers in science and engineering. That...
  • Construction Industry: Capacity and Skills 11 Mar 2008

    My Lords, I declare an interest as an honorary fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers and also as the patron of the WISE campaign. The Minister mentioned the UK Resource Centre for Women but I hope that he will also back the WISE campaign. More than anything, we need more scientists and engineers as careers advisers. Does the Minister agree?
  • Families, Community Cohesion and Social Action 28 Feb 2008

    My Lords, I, too, am very grateful to my noble friend Lady Gardner of Parkes for initiating this debate. Its aim is crucial to the future of our country and I am very struck by the sense of agreement on all sides of the House. For generations, all over the world, the family has always been the basic unit of a stable society. Having enjoyed a happy marriage and the loving support of my...

More of Baroness Platt of Writtle’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1981

Left the House of Lords on 1 February 2015 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (21 Nov 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (1 Dec 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (3 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Nov 1995 to 2 Jul 1996)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (12 Nov 1991 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (15 Nov 1990 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (15 Nov 1990 to 6 Jun 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.