Baroness Pitkeathley

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Pitkeathley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Pitkeathley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Pitkeathley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Pitkeathley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Services Committee (since 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Rural Economy Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Chair, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Draft Care and Support Bill Committee (22 Nov 2012 to 6 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 10 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 7 May 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.