Baroness Hamwee

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Immigration)

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Baroness Hamwee's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hamwee’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hamwee’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 15 Dec 2017

    Refugees (Family Reunion) Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Baroness Hamwee. Legislation; 10:00 am
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee (5th Day) 20 Nov 2017

    My Lords, indeed I will. The Minister mentioned continuation of dialogue. That, of course, is the right way to address these things, but I believe the Bar Council seeks to do what he says the Bill does: replicate the current arrangements. If it is not necessary to provide specifically for confidential material, I suspect those who drafted these amendments may want to look again at the...

More of Baroness Hamwee’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Immigration) (since 17 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 May 2012 to 26 Feb 2013)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Regional and Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Communities and Local Government (6 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Regional & Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government (2 Aug 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Regional & Local Government), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (1 Jun 2005 to 2 Aug 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Ceremony of Introduction (17 Dec 1997 to 30 Apr 1998)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Nov 1995 to 2 Jul 1996)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (22 Nov 1994 to 7 May 1997)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (11 Nov 1991 to 3 Nov 1994)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.