Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach

Conservative

A selection of Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Outcome of the European Union Referendum - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 5 Jul 2016

    My Lords, after listening to many speeches today in your Lordships’ House, I fear that mine will appear to be contrarian. I make it not in a contrarian spirit nor with a contrarian mind. I voted in 1975 to remain in the European Union. The Lord Privy Seal said in opening the debate this morning that the referendum was a momentous democratic event. In our post-war history, the Attlee...
  • Scotland Bill — Second Reading 24 Nov 2015

    My Lords, I feel very humbled to take part in this great debate, not least after our two maiden speakers, who were excellent and regaled us with their Scottish credentials. I am not Scottish and have only a modest knowledge of Scottish politics. My reason for taking part is that I am a member of the Select Committee on Economic Affairs, which for the past four months has been looking at the...
  • Civil Society — Motion to Take Note 11 Jun 2015

    My Lords, I thank the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of St Albans for introducing the debate. It is a pleasure to take part in it. He was absolutely right in saying that the report is a genuine attempt to set out a moral vision of our country based on the Christian faith. It is a vision to which people of other faiths and no faith will, I hope, be able to subscribe. As the right reverend...

More of Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 11 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (5 Jul 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (16 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Committee On Religious Offences (15 May 2002 to 10 Apr 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (8 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.