Baroness Richardson of Calow

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness Richardson of Calow's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Generally voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes 0 votes for, 2 votes against, 5 absences, in 2011
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Richardson of Calow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Richardson of Calow’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Carers: Back Pay Liability - Question 16 May 2018

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have made to assist financially with the historic back pay liability of providers of commissioned care for people with learning difficulties.
  • Carers: Back Pay Liability - Question 16 May 2018

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his answer and his concern, because this is a concern that is widely felt within the social care sector. I am associated with a charity called Walsingham Support, which supports adults with learning difficulties: those with brain-acquired injury, autism and complex needs. Like many other care providers, it is finding it very difficult to comply with the...
  • Carers: Back Pay Liability - Question 16 May 2018

    I am so sorry. I have got a question; I have three questions but I hoped that I could give a little bit of background. Will the Government clarify the funding position as a matter of urgency? Will they commit to funding the estimated £400 million of back pay directly to those recipients? Will they commit to the additional funding needed by the social care sector to pay all sleep-in shifts?...

More of Baroness Richardson of Calow’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee On Religious Offences (15 May 2002 to 10 Apr 2003)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.