Lord Davies of Oldham

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Davies of Oldham’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Davies of Oldham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Davies of Oldham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Higher Education: T-Levels - Question 24 Feb 2022

    My Lords, the Minister will appreciate that further education, technical education and engineering have had a devastating time over the last decade, with the failure of the Government to sustain anything like the resources which colleges needed. If we are to make a success of the qualifications, let us make no bones about it, that is what students and their parents and those who look after...
  • Building Safety Defects - Question 7 Feb 2022

    Would the Minister accept that many of us in this House would not take the same view that he has taken about the plethora of amendments that the Government feel obliged at this stage to make to their own proposals, or about welcoming the many other amendments that have been presented by other Members of this House? Surely it is the Government’s job, when they face a problem as acute and...
  • Standards in Public Life - Motion to Take Note 9 Sep 2021

    My Lords, it is a real privilege to participate in this debate. In fact, it has been a real privilege to sit and listen to the contributions, which have in many respects identified issues that should be of great concern to the Government but which we all feel are being somewhat derided at present. I was grateful to the noble Lord, Lord Kerr, for emphasising the difficulties for senior civil...

More of Lord Davies of Oldham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Youth Unemployment Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 16 Nov 2021)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (4 Mar 2020 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (8 Oct 2010 to 15 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (and Deputy Chief Whip) (5 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (24 May 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (2 Dec 2004 to 22 Jul 2010)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (House of Lords), HM Household (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2010)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (13 Jun 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (12 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Lords in Waiting (Whips) (1 Jul 2000 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (1 Jul 1993 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 1993 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 13 Dec 1993)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Jan 1979 to 4 May 1979)
  • Member, Overseas Development Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 24 Jan 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 21 Feb 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: Arts & Home Office Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 21 Feb 1979)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)