Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • NHS: Cancer Treatments - Question for Short Debate 25 Jan 2018

    My Lords, I join other noble Members of this House in thanking sincerely Tessa, my noble friend Lady Jowell, for this debate. Rightly, people have talked about her courage. Those of us who know her know that she has had that for years. As a politician in the other place she would dare to tread where others would not even think of. I was pleased that the Sure Start scheme was mentioned,...
  • Vulnerable Children - Motion to Take Note 14 Dec 2017

    I thank the Minister for that reply. He has been a Member of the House for such a short time that I must congratulate him on quickly learning the ability to sidestep questions that Members put in debates, but I think a little longer will prove that Members are also pretty experienced at making sure that that does not last and that they come back in on those issues, as I am sure we will. One...
  • Vulnerable Children - Motion to Take Note 14 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I apologise to the House for not speaking from my usual place. Unfortunately, my back and the rest of me are not getting on very well together at the moment, although it is only temporary. I thank Black Rod’s office, our marvellous attendants and the usual offices for enabling me to introduce this debate from a sedentary position. As a former trade union general secretary in the...

More of Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (27 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (22 Nov 1994 to 19 Nov 1998)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.