Lord Stewartby

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord Stewartby's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Stewartby’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Stewartby’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Royal Navy — Question 5 Nov 2015

    My Lords, when I first saw the wording of this Question, I wondered whether my noble friend was being asked to speculate about what the actual numbers might be. We heard some useful information this afternoon in that direction, but it is a long-running episode which requires attention from Defence Ministers all the time. I hoped that we could have a bit more precision. After all, the Question...
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Cheques 13 Feb 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they have taken to ensure that cheques will continue to be available for those who wish to use them, including in particular charities and the elderly.
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Financial Services: Regulation 15 Jan 2015

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to reconsider the attitudes, capabilities and experience required for senior posts in regulation in the light of the outcome of the Davis Review of the Financial Conduct Authority.

More of Lord Stewartby’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 July 1992

Previously MP for Hertfordshire North until 16 March 1992 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 12 November 2015 — retired

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented Hertfordshire North; Hitchin

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (1 Dec 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (25 Jul 1988 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (13 Jun 1987 to 24 Jul 1988)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (18 Oct 1983 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (6 Jan 1983 to 17 Oct 1983)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: General Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 6 debates in the last year — average amongst Lords. See all Lord Stewartby’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 12 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 52.31% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 49 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.