Baroness Stern

Crossbench

A selection of Baroness Stern's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Stern’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Stern’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Criminal Finances Bill - Second Reading 9 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I begin by declaring my interest as an officer of the Anti-corruption APPG. My involvement in this Bill arises from my concern about corruption—and I am most grateful to the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Oxford for his remarks about the effects of corruption in poor countries. I have in past years visited a number of countries where grand corruption has penetrated...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Hindley Prison 23 Dec 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the report by HM Chief Inspector of Prisons on HM Prison Hindley describing the regime as "possibly the very worst" that inspectors had ever seen in this type of prison, what action they are taking to (1) reduce the hours during which prisoners are locked up, (2) increase the hours during which prisoners are able to access education, (3)...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Kyrgyzstan: Corruption 13 Dec 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what discussions they have had with the government of the US about Eugene Gourevitch, regarding his co-operation with the US Department of Justice's Kleptocracy Asset Recovery Initiative to track down stolen Kyrgyz assets.

More of Baroness Stern’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) (since 12 Jun 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2004 to 15 Dec 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (8 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, European Union Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.