Lord Lang of Monkton

Former Conservative Peer

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Lang of Monkton’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lang of Monkton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lang of Monkton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (6th Day) 18 May 2022

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble and gallant Lord, Lord Craig of Radley. I claim no expertise in defence matters, but I have a strong sense of commitment to the maintenance of the defence of the realm. I will focus mainly on the Army, where I believe there is another side to the impressive list of actions mentioned by my noble friend the Minister in opening the debate. Last...
  • Loneliness Strategy - Question 23 Mar 2022

    My Lords, there can be no doubt that the subject of loneliness is very well worth discussion in this House, and we are all grateful that it should be raised. I would like to endorse the comments of my noble friend Lord Farmer when he pointed out the relationship between loneliness and family. Surely the most important unit of all in social policy considerations should be the family. I would...
  • UK Government Union Capability - Motion to Take Note 1 Jul 2021

    My Lords, I am grateful to be reconnected, albeit by telephone. It is notable that the word “referendum” has ceased to dominate the constitutional debate in Scotland in recent weeks. The reality has dawned that, although the country is divided—something that demands our attention—support for separation and a referendum has fallen and is now roughly where it was seven years ago. The...

More of Lord Lang of Monkton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 30 June 2022

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (27 Jun 2017 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Constitution Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, Constitution Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (12 Jun 2012 to 12 Jun 2014)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Secretary of State for Trade (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Secretary of State for Scottish Office (28 Nov 1990 to 4 Jul 1995)
  • Minister of State (Scottish Office) (13 Jun 1987 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (10 Sep 1986 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (31 Jan 1986 to 10 Sep 1986)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (11 Jun 1983 to 1 Feb 1986)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (30 Sep 1981 to 10 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (3 May 1979 to 13 Nov 1981)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)