Lord Lea of Crondall

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Lea of Crondall's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lea of Crondall’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lea of Crondall’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Sahel: Climate Change - Question 24 Jul 2019

    My Lords, there are two aspects to the human impact on climate change. One is the impact per head mainly in the industrial countries and the other is the number of people. I think that the biggest growth rate in Africa is in Niger, where I was, at 7% per annum, doubling in 10 years. How can the Government make more impact, given the imperialism argument and given that we cannot solve the...
  • Trade Unions - Motion to Take Note 18 Jul 2019

    Does the Minister not acknowledge that I made a highly pertinent point—namely, that the future stakeholder model of the company is an alternative to the idea that a company is only the shareholders and that the workers are not members of the company? This debate is huge, and we must have it. Is the Minister not ready to say anything about that at the moment? It is absolutely central to the...
  • Trade Unions - Motion to Take Note 18 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I am greatly indebted to my noble friend Lord Jordan for introducing this debate and to the contributions of other colleagues, including my noble friends Lord Morris and Lord Monks, and many other distinguished former colleagues in the TUC. The more the contributions have gone on, the more it has become apparent that we do not have a model of a company, in the private sector in...

More of Lord Lea of Crondall’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 24 Dec 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (13 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (13 Dec 2000 to 15 Jun 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.