Lord Lester of Herne Hill

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Lester of Herne Hill's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lester of Herne Hill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lester of Herne Hill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Prisoners: Voting Rights - Question 16 Mar 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to introduce legislation in this Parliamentary session to give effect to the judgments of the European Court of Human Rights on prisoners’ voting rights.
  • Prisoners: Voting Rights - Question 16 Mar 2017

    My Lords, until 12 years ago in the prisoners voting case, the United Kingdom had an unparalleled record of compliance with its obligations under the European convention, upholding the rule of law. Is the Minister aware that the example given by the United Kingdom in the last almost 12 years of flouting the binding judgment of the Strasbourg court has encouraged the Russian Federation, for...

More of Lord Lester of Herne Hill’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (12 Jun 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Spokesperson for Women and Equality (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Discrimination Law Refrom), Women and Equality (21 Jul 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Discrimination Law Reform, Work & Pensions (25 Oct 2007 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Women & Equality, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (10 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (1 Jun 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (26 Nov 2003 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (3 Jul 2001 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (28 Oct 1996 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (22 Nov 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.