Lord Layard

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Layard's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Layard’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Layard’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Apprenticeships - Motion to Take Note 4 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I welcome this debate because we are talking about the future of at least half of all our young people. For those who do not go to university, apprenticeship has always been the main route to a skill. It has also been the biggest source of social mobility in our country, but unfortunately in the 1970s and 1980s both our main political parties switched their focus to full-time...
  • Post-18 Education and Funding Review - Motion to Take Note 2 Jul 2019

    My Lords, many years ago I worked on the Robbins report, and I believe that the Augar review could well turn out to be at least as important. Robbins unleashed the expansion of HE and I hope that the Augar report will unleash the expansion of FE. That is what I want to talk about. The question is how to unleash such an expansion. I will focus my remarks on levels 2 and 3, which is where we...
  • Policy-making: Future Generations’ Interests - Motion to Take Note 20 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I welcome this debate about what is a central issue of our time. It is an ethical issue because the starting point of ethics is that every human being matters equally. This means that future generations are of equal importance to our own. However, they are not in a position to speak for themselves, so we have to act for them and invest in their future as if it were our own. In that...

More of Lord Layard’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Director, Centre for Economic Performance, London School of Economics (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 5 debates in the last year — average amongst Lords. See all Lord Layard’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 43.85% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • 12 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Layard’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 74 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.