Lord Alderdice

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Alderdice's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Alderdice’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Alderdice’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Alderdice’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer, Former Speaker, and MLA for Belfast East

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 28 April 2003 — General election

Party was Alliance until 30 Jun 1998; Initial Presiding Officer until 30 Nov 1999; Speaker until 28 Apr 2003

Also represented Belfast East

Currently held offices

  • Member, COVID-19 Committee (since 11 Jun 2020)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 21 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 11 Jun 2020)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (1 Jun 2015 to 28 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (22 Jun 2010 to 13 Oct 2011)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2010 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2010 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 7 Apr 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.