Lord Addington

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Addington's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Addington’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Addington’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Schools: Recruitment and Retention - Question 18 Jul 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government, in the light of the recommendations on pay made by the School Teachers’ Review Body, what action they will take to increase teacher recruitment and retention.
  • Schools: Recruitment and Retention - Question 18 Jul 2017

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his Answer. Figures I have obtained show that between 2010 and 2015 we trained 117,000 teachers and that we have lost 27,000 of them. Does the Minister think that this is due primarily to workload or to pay?

More of Lord Addington’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1982

Currently held offices

  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 17 May 2011)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (2 Jun 2010 to 15 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (2 Jun 2010 to 15 Jun 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Defence, Spokesperson for Culture, Media and Sport , Deputy Chief Whip (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Defence (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (19 Dec 2006 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Sport), Shadow Minister (17 Aug 2006 to 19 Dec 2006)
  • People With Disabilities, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (19 Oct 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (1 Jun 2005 to 17 Aug 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Disability), Work & Pensions (1 Jun 2005 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Culture, Media & Sport (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Work & Pensions (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (2 Dec 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Other Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • People With Disabilities, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (17 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.