Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Lord Onslow of Woking

Former Conservative Peer

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Military Wrecks 18 Oct 2000

    asked Her Majesty's Government: How many of the 371 charted wrecks of HM ships in United Kingdom coastal waters are known or believed to contain human remains; and what steps are taken to protect such wrecks.
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Military Wrecks 18 Oct 2000

    asked Her Majesty's Government: How many wrecks of merchant ships co-opted into military service have been charted in United Kingdom waters; and how many of these are known or believed to contain human remains.
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Military Wrecks 18 Jul 2000

    asked Her Majesty's Government: Who is responsible for listing the wrecks of military vessels in United Kingdom waters, and what consideration has been given to establishing a centrally held list of all such wrecks.

More of Lord Onslow of Woking’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Left the House of Lords on 13 March 2001

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privileges Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee (1 Jul 1984 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Defence Committee (21 Apr 1982 to 30 Apr 1982)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (5 Apr 1982 to 13 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (2 Jun 1981 to 27 Apr 1982)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (20 May 1981 to 21 Apr 1982)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (20 May 1981 to 21 Apr 1982)
  • Member, Defence Committee (3 May 1979 to 20 May 1981)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Aerospace & Shipping) (5 Nov 1972 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Aerospace) (7 Apr 1972 to 5 Nov 1972)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has voted in 10.70% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election. (From Public Whip)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.