Lord Hunt of Wirral

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Hunt of Wirral's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hunt of Wirral’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hunt of Wirral’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Preparing Legislation for Parliament (Constitution Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 12 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I declare my interests as set out in the register, in particular as a partner in the global commercial law firm DAC Beachcroft and of course as a member of the Constitution Committee. I very much welcome this debate. It is hard to believe that more than 18 months have passed since the publication of the fourth report, The Legislative Process: Preparing Legislation for Parliament,...
  • Government Debt - Question 9 Apr 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to ensure that the level of government debt falls.
  • Government Debt - Question 9 Apr 2019

    What action are Her Majesty’s Government taking to ensure a balanced approach to managing the public finances? Does my noble friend agree that it is vital that, while we prudently reduce both borrowing and debt, we invest in public services and keep taxes low for hard-working people?

More of Lord Hunt of Wirral’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) Committee (1 Jul 2010 to 13 Jan 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Shadow Minister, Business (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (7 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Chair, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (25 May 2006 to 25 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (23 May 2006 to 25 May 2006)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (24 May 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (24 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service & Science) (20 Jul 1994 to 4 Jul 1995)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (27 May 1993 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Wales (4 May 1990 to 27 May 1993)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (25 Jul 1989 to 3 May 1990)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 25 Jul 1989)
  • Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household) (15 Jun 1987 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (11 Sep 1984 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Government Whip (23 Feb 1983 to 10 Sep 1984)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jan 1983 to 1 Jan 1985)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (30 Sep 1981 to 22 Feb 1983)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (3 May 1979 to 24 Feb 1982)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.