Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Labour

A selection of Lord Hunt of Kings Heath's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted against university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hunt of Kings Heath’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hunt of Kings Heath’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Vaccination 2 Aug 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of how best to evaluate the impact of vaccination programmes to prevent rare diseases of high severity, and in particular the cost-effectiveness of the vaccination of children.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Vaccination 2 Aug 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the scope of the Cost Effectiveness Methodology for Immunisation Programmes and Procurements working group has shifted from its original purpose, and if so, why.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Vaccination 2 Aug 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the Cost Effectiveness Methodology for Immunisation Programmes and Procurements working group’s final report has been provided to the Department of Health, and if so, when that report will be published.

More of Lord Hunt of Kings Heath’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 14 Dec 2015)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (since 14 Dec 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (since 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (since 8 Oct 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) Committee (1 Jul 2010 to 13 Jan 2011)
  • Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change (18 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords, House of Lords (18 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (also in the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs), Department for Energy and Climate Change (10 Jun 2009 to 18 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Development, Climate Change Adaptation and Air Quality), Department for Energy and Climate Change (14 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Development, Climate Change Adaptation and Air Quality), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (14 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change (6 Oct 2008 to 14 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (6 Oct 2008 to 14 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Development, Climate Change Adaptation and Air Quality) (also in the Department for Energy and Climate Change) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (11 Jan 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Reform) (5 Jan 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (11 May 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (10 May 2005 to 4 Jan 2007)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (17 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (28 Jul 1999 to 18 Mar 2003)
  • Government Whip (technically a Lord in Waiting, HM Household) (28 Jul 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (30 Apr 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (1 Jan 1998 to 17 Mar 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.