Lord Hunt of Chesterton

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Hunt of Chesterton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hunt of Chesterton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hunt of Chesterton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Conduct of Debate in Public Life - Motion to Regret 9 May 2019

    My Lords, I welcome this debate about how government and Parliament can improve public debate on the critical issues affecting public organisations, communities and specialist groups, such as immigration, relations between religious groups, social and economic interests and private organisations working in the public sphere. We need to know what has caused the great deterioration of...
  • Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions - Motion to Take Note 2 May 2019

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Rooker, on this important debate about critical decisions being taken by societies and Governments on the key issues of human-induced climate change and the important decisions that need to be made about the future. Yesterday’s report in the UK was certainly a significant contribution. I declare my interest as a former head of the Met Office,...

More of Lord Hunt of Chesterton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Professor of Climate Modelling, Department of Space and Climate Physics and Geological Sciences and Honorary Professor of Mathematics, University College London (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (13 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (3 Dec 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.