the Earl of Caithness

Conservative

A selection of the Earl of Caithness's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Earl of Caithness’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Earl of Caithness’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Farriers (Registration) Bill - Order of Commitment Discharged 26 Apr 2017

    My Lords, I understand that no amendments have been set down to this Bill and that no noble Lord has indicated a wish to move a manuscript amendment or to speak in Committee. Unless, therefore, any noble Lord objects, I beg to move that the order of commitment be discharged.

More of The Earl of Caithness’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1965

Currently held offices

  • Member, Communications Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (9 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Minister of State (Transport) (Railways and Roads) (14 Apr 1992 to 11 Jan 1994)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (7 Jul 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (2 Sep 1985 to 10 Sep 1986)
  • Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (14 Jun 1979 to 31 Oct 1984)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (24 May 1979 to 1 Feb 1982)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G (28 Mar 1979 to 20 Dec 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.