Lord Hoyle

Labour

A selection of Lord Hoyle's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hoyle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hoyle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Saudi Arabia: Human Rights 24 Apr 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether the Prime Minister's visit to Saudi Arabia included discussions about (1) executions of dissidents and gays, (2) inferior treatment of women, and (3) human rights.
  • Brexit: Gibraltar - Question for Short Debate 21 Mar 2017

    I am very pleased indeed to follow the noble Baroness: I know what a firm friend indeed she is of Gibraltar. I thank the noble Lord, Lord Boswell, for an excellent report. It gives us this opportunity to ensure that the needs of Gibraltar are not forgotten. First, I must declare an interest in Gibraltar: an interest of which I am very proud. I am a freeman of Gibraltar. I announce that with...
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (2nd Day) (Continued) 21 Feb 2017

    My Lords, it has been a very interesting and informative debate. In fact, I welcome to the House people who I have not known before who have joined in the debate. I hope they will come back and join in other debates in the future—I should certainly welcome that. Looking at the issue, I see that it would be totally wrong for this, an unelected House, to try to overturn what the British...

More of Lord Hoyle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (2 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (15 May 1997 to 9 Apr 1999)
  • Government Whip (7 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 24 Oct 1996)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (18 Nov 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (20 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (6 Feb 1984 to 26 Oct 1992)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1983 to 1 Jul 1985)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1978 to 1 Jul 1982)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.