Lord Howie of Troon

Labour

A selection of Lord Howie of Troon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Howie of Troon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Howie of Troon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union Referendum Bill — Report (1st Day) (Continued) 18 Nov 2015

    I did not intend to interrupt the noble Lord; I thought he had finished.
  • European Union Referendum Bill — Report (1st Day) (Continued) 18 Nov 2015

    So, the noble Lord has finished. I want to add no more than a pennyweight to this debate. It is based on personal experience, in that I have been excluded from no fewer than three referendums in recent years—two on the question of devolution in Scotland and one on the question of Scottish independence. In my maiden speech in this House in 1978, I spoke about those who were Scots by...
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill: Report (4th Day) (Continued) 11 Mar 2013

    My Lords, I want to make a very brief observation with regard to orphan works. The existing definition of an orphan work is not terribly satisfactory. The matter came before the previous Government in their last weeks-I see my noble friend Lord Young nodding over there-when I was successful in persuading them to accept a new definition of what an orphan work actually was, so that people would...

More of Lord Howie of Troon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1978

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (6 Jun 2005 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Jun 2005 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (8 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (20 Nov 1995 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (19 May 1992 to 5 Nov 1993)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (12 Nov 1991 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (12 Nov 1991 to 6 Dec 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Howie of Troon’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 55.35% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 6 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Howie of Troon’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 37 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.