Lord Butler of Brockwell

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Butler of Brockwell's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Butler of Brockwell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Butler of Brockwell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: European Investment Bank (European Union Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 16 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I start by saying how very much I have enjoyed serving on the EU finance sub-committee. I have now been rotated from it on to the Select Committee on the social effects of gambling. I hope one is not regarded as a qualification for the other. As has already been said, during the four years I have been a member of the sub-committee, it has been splendidly chaired by the noble...
  • UK’s Ambassador to the USA: Resignation - Statement 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, with some regret I express my support for the question asked by the noble Baroness, Lady Meyer. There is a convention that when there is a prospect of a change of government, Governments do not take major decisions. There is a good reason for that, which is that the incoming Government should have full confidence in the person who is appointed. Is it not necessary that this...
  • UK’s Ambassador to the USA: Resignation - Statement 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, with some regret I express my support for the question asked by the noble Baroness, Lady Meyer. There is a convention that when there is a prospect of a change of government, Governments do not take major decisions. There is a good reason for that, which is that the incoming Government should have full confidence in the person who is appointed. Is it not necessary that this...

More of Lord Butler of Brockwell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 2 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 15 May 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.