Lord Higgins

Conservative

A selection of Lord Higgins's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Higgins’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Higgins’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Exiting the European Union: *No heading* 21 Jul 2017

    Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the extent to which the effect on the UK economy of no deal on Brexit would be better or worse than the UK remaining in the EU.
  • Taylor Review of Modern Working Practices - Statement 11 Jul 2017

    My Lords, it seems that both the noble Baroness on the Opposition Front Bench and my noble friend are under some misapprehension regarding the relationship between Uber and black taxis. It is now perfectly easy, on a free app, to summon a black taxi on one’s iPhone and there is no competitive advantage, as far as Uber is concerned, in that respect. It also emerged from the debate the...
  • Air Quality: London - Motion to Take Note 3 Jul 2017

    My noble friend referred to taxis being ultra-low emission and so on. Will that also apply to so-called mini-cabs such as Uber?

More of Lord Higgins’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Jun 2012 to 24 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Committee on the Speakership of the House (12 Jul 2005 to 19 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (1 Jan 1992 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (9 Jun 1983 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (15 Jun 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (20 Nov 1980 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (7 Apr 1972 to 4 Mar 1974)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (23 Jun 1970 to 7 Apr 1972)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.