Lord Sterling of Plaistow

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Sterling of Plaistow's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Sterling of Plaistow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Sterling of Plaistow’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Education, Health and Care Plans - Question 14 Feb 2019

    My Lords, I declare a personal interest as I have a grandson who is on the spectrum; also, a lot of people who have mental disabilities are joining the Motability scheme through PIP. I completely support the point made by the noble Lord, Lord Addington: according to the Ministry of Justice, the figure is 89% and the cost was £34 million last year. We are fortunate to have a Minister who is...
  • Nissan in Sunderland - Statement 5 Feb 2019

    My Lords, in April last year the percentage of people buying diesel cars was 70.2%; it is now precisely 31%. That answers most of the questions today. Nissan is a very fine company. We have wonderful engineers in this country but if I were the chairman of Nissan today, I would have made exactly the same decision, which is most sensible. We will catch up when we have agreements in the future...
  • Brexit: Parliamentary Approval of the Outcome of Negotiations with the European Union - Motion to Take Note 28 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I thank noble Lords for allowing me to participate: I am afraid that I could not get my name down early enough. Following on from what my noble friend Lord Dobbs said about the Berlin Wall, in 1961 I went to the Staatsoper in East Berlin to see the ballet and then came out. I did not realise until 1979, when I went through with a brigadier-general controlling our brigades over...

More of Lord Sterling of Plaistow’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 22 Mar 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (1 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.