Lord Steel of Aikwood

Former MP; Former MSP,

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Steel of Aikwood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Steel of Aikwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Steel of Aikwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Motor Vehicles: Testing 25 Oct 2017

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what consideration they have given to deferring the introduction of new regulations concerning the MOT testing of older vehicles until they have fully consulted all interested parties on the detail of their proposal.
  • Space Industry Bill [HL] - Committee (3rd Day) 23 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I will speak very briefly in support of what my noble friend has just said. As a former Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, I must admit that I know nothing about this particular Bill—but the principle she had enunciated is very important. Indeed, it seems to me that this clause, unamended, almost falls foul of the Scotland Act as we passed it in this House. So I...
  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Kielder Forest: Lynx 19 Oct 2017

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what discussion they have had with the Scottish Government about the proposed release of lynx animals in Kielder Forest which straddles the border between England and Scotland.

More of Lord Steel of Aikwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer, Former None MSP for Lothians

Entered the House of Lords on 6 June 1997

Previously MP for Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale until 8 April 1997 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 24 March 1965 — unknown

Entered the Scottish Parliament on 6 May 1999 — Election

Left the Scottish Parliament on 6 May 2003 — Election

Party was None until 6 May 2003

Also represented Lothians; Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale; Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles; Roxburghshire, Selkirkshire and Peeblesshire

Other offices held in the past

  • Presiding Officer, Scottish Parliament (12 May 1999 to 7 May 2003)
  • Joint Founder, Social & Liberal Democrats (3 Mar 1988 to 16 Jul 1988)
  • Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats (3 Mar 1988 to 16 Jul 1988)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (3 May 1979 to 14 May 1986)
  • Leader of the Liberal Party (7 Jul 1976 to 16 Jul 1988)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.