Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • High Speed 2 (Economic Affairs Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 23 Jan 2020

    My Lords, on 24 October 2013, my noble friend Lord Greaves introduced a Motion to Take Note of the impact of High Speed Rail 2. He reaffirmed his own support of the project and a majority of Members of the House did so too. I also welcomed the debate because there had been too little serious and sustained discussion of HS2 since the Secretary of State for Transport first mentioned it in...
  • Written Answers — Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: English Heritage: Finance 24 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government when the grant-in-aid in support of English Heritage, as set out in the consultation document published by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport English Heritage New Model on 6 December 2013, is due to expire; what share of the £80 million has been spent so far; and how much of that has been spent on the upkeep of Kenwood House and its gardens.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Whitehall History Publishing 22 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government when the last two publications in the series Whitehall Histories: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Publications previously edited by Gill Bennett and Keith Hamilton were last published; whether that series has continued; and if so, what are the next publications.

More of Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Currently held offices

  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since 25 Jul 2012)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (26 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (21 Jan 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (9 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (2 May 1997 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (30 Apr 1996 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (22 Nov 1994 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Declaration and Registration of Interests Committee (20 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (5 May 1979 to 3 Nov 1980)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (10 Sep 1976 to 4 May 1979)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (8 Mar 1974 to 10 Sep 1976)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (13 Oct 1969 to 19 Jun 1970)
  • Minister of State (Board of Trade) (1 Jul 1968 to 13 Oct 1969)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign Office) (7 Jan 1967 to 3 Jul 1968)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) (21 Oct 1964 to 7 Jan 1967)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.