Baroness Deech

Crossbench Peer

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 25 October 2005

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Services Committee (28 Jan 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Chair, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 15 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) ( 9 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (23 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Deech’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)