Lord Fraser of Carmyllie

Former Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Fraser of Carmyllie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Fraser of Carmyllie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Fraser of Carmyllie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Financial Services Bill — Third Reading 5 Dec 2012

    My Lords, I declare an interest as a director of ICE Clear Europe, and I warmly welcome this extremely valuable amendment. It seems to go wider; noble Lords may think that it is a narrow amendment, but they have no idea what a sense of confidence it has given to the City at this time. I regard that as very important. During the 1970s, we generally regarded the Foreign and Commonwealth Office...
  • Devolution (Time) Bill [HL] — Second Reading 1 Jul 2011

    My Lords, my noble friend the Minister will be pleased to know that I intend to speak only briefly to Clause 1 in this extraordinarily large, extensive Bill-but that does not mean that I think that Clause 2 should be rejected. If I may say so, with the exception of its prescription charges decision, it seems to me that the Welsh Assembly has not been terribly bright in thinking this one...
  • Devolution (Time) Bill [HL] — Second Reading 1 Jul 2011

    Just watch them. Last night was not a great night for either of us, but that is by the bye. We should get rid of all these petty things. In a perfect world, time zones should logically be divided into 24 segments, like a chocolate orange, so that lines are drawn. But the Channel Islands, for example, are to the west of France but an hour behind it. We are clearly not looking at it in terms of...

More of Lord Fraser of Carmyllie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1989

Left the House of Lords on 22 June 2013 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2006 to 4 Feb 2008)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) (2 Mar 1999 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Minister of State (Department of Energy) (1 Jan 1996 to 1 Jan 1997)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (6 Jul 1995 to 2 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Scottish Office) (14 Apr 1992 to 6 Jul 1995)
  • Lord Advocate (Law Officers) (4 Jan 1989 to 13 Apr 1992)
  • Solicitor-General Scotland (28 Jan 1982 to 3 Jan 1989)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (3 May 1979 to 13 Nov 1981)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 1 debate in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Fraser of Carmyllie’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 23.37% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — below average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • 2 people are tracking this peer
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 44 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.