Baroness Gale

Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)

Labour

A selection of Baroness Gale's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Gale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Gale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 20 Nov 2018

    Introduction of a national register of convicted stalkers. – Baroness Gale. Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [HL] - Committee 26 Oct 2018

    My Lords, as the noble Lord, Lord Berkeley of Knighton, said, these are technical amendments, and I am pleased that he was able to bring them before the House today. He explained in detail exactly what they mean, and there is little to add other than to say that we fully support them, and that we know that they will help to make this Bill a much better Act when it comes on to the statute...
  • Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill - Second Reading 23 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his opening remarks and for bringing this Bill before us today. As he has said, it is a narrow Bill, but it does have the support of the Government. I am sure that we will support everything that is in it, but while it has been welcomed in many quarters, it is not entirely without criticism. Nevertheless, it is a step forward in protecting women and girls...

More of Baroness Gale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since 25 Jan 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (since 9 Jan 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (8 Oct 2010 to 1 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.