Lord Freeman

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Freeman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Freeman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Freeman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pension Schemes Bill [HL] - Second Reading 28 Jan 2020

    My Lords, I intend to be very brief indeed. Having sat through most of today’s proceedings, I am not sure that I have all that much original to say. I agree with the earlier comments of the noble Baroness, Lady Stedman-Scott: this Bill is designed to help people plan for a secure future. We make judgments about what government does in the light of that statement, which I very much agree...
  • Schools: Cadet Expansion Programme - Question for Short Debate 18 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lord Lingfield on ensuring that we could have this debate and I pay tribute to the service that he has provided over many years to the Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ associations comprising the many organisations that make up the group. He has achieved a great deal during his long service by engendering enthusiasm and determination on the part of...
  • Inequalities - Motion to Take Note 13 Jun 2019

    My Lords I am very pleased to follow the noble Lord, Lord Adonis, particularly his remarks about transport. He and I have a lot in common in our support, and the relevance of transport to this debate is well accepted. I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Dubs, on initiating this debate. It has been very important so far, and the quality of the debate and the quality of advice have been much...

More of Lord Freeman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (5 May 2016 to 15 Dec 2016)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Mar 2011 to 14 Jun 2011)
  • Member, European Union Committee (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Committee on the Speakership of the House (9 Jul 2003 to 19 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jun 1997 to 31 Jul 2001)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service) (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (20 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Public Transport) (28 Nov 1990 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (4 May 1990 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (16 Dec 1988 to 4 May 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces) (21 May 1986 to 15 Dec 1988)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (27 Jan 1984 to 26 Feb 1986)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 9 Nov 1985)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.