Baroness Gardner of Parkes


A selection of Baroness Gardner of Parkes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Gardner of Parkes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Gardner of Parkes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Social Mobility - Motion to Take Note 27 Oct 2016

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lord Holmes on the debate, which is very timely. I am also delighted to have been here for the maiden speech of my noble friend Lady Couttie. I served for 10 years on Westminster City Council and my husband served for 25 years, so I am particularly delighted that she comes from that background. It was interesting listening to the speeches. The noble...
  • Medical Students - Question 26 Oct 2016

    Can the Minister tell me how many overseas doctors, particularly Commonwealth doctors—if he has a figure for that—are working in our National Health Service? On a separate topic, what can be done to encourage people to go into some specialties that we are told do not attract doctors, which is why there are not sufficient numbers in them?

More of Baroness Gardner of Parkes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1981

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 27 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (11 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (8 Jun 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (13 Nov 1984 to 1 Nov 1990)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.