Lord Lucas

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Lucas’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lucas’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lucas’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Gender Pay Gap - Question 27 Feb 2024

    My Lords, since we have made such progress in dealing with the gender pay gap, might we also turn our attention to trying to persuade employers of the importance of helping parents, most of them women, who have taken time out from their careers to bring up children, to get back into the workforce with the same status at which they left it?
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Railway Stations: Advertising 20 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Davies of Gower on 12 February (HL1997), whether rules similar to Network Rail's code of acceptance for commercial advertising apply to non-commercial displays of political messaging.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Retail Trade: VAT 12 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government when marketplaces and online retailers collect VAT under legislation introduced in 2021, how does HMRC ensure the VAT collected is actually handed over to HMRC; and what audit process and checks and balances are in place for allowing this proxy arrangement.

More of Lord Lucas’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1991

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 31 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 16 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee (17 May 2018 to 19 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (13 Sep 2016 to 9 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (29 Nov 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 8 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 8 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 8 Dec 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 May 2005 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures (28 Jun 2001 to 16 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (28 Nov 1995 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)