Lord Luce

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Luce's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Luce’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Luce’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Luce’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 2000

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Lord Chamberlain (HM Household) (1 Oct 2000 to 11 Oct 2006)
  • Lord Chamberlain, HM Household (1 Jan 2000 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (18 Mar 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (18 Mar 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Minister (Privy Council Office) (Arts) (2 Sep 1985 to 23 Jul 1990)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (11 Jun 1983 to 2 Sep 1985)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (19 Nov 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (30 Sep 1981 to 5 Apr 1982)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) (6 May 1979 to 13 Sep 1981)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jan 1977 to 2 May 1979)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (15 Jun 1976 to 15 Nov 1978)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Mar 1974 to 31 Dec 1975)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.