Lord Drayson

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Drayson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Drayson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Drayson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Ministerial Statements — House of Lords: National Measurement Office: Performance Targets 30 Mar 2010

    I have tasked the National Measurement Office to provide a measurement infrastructure which supports innovation, facilitates fair competition, promotes international trade and protects consumers, health and the environment. I have set the National Measurement Office the following targets for 2010-11: To increase efficiency by reducing by at least 3 per cent activities which are not directly...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — House of Lords: Intellectual Property Office: Performance Targets 29 Mar 2010

    My right honourable friend the Minister for Higher Education and Intellectual Property has today made the following Statement. I have tasked the Intellectual Property Office with managing and shaping an intellectual property system which encourages innovation and creativity, balances the needs of rights holders and the public, provides support to businesses on managing and exploiting their...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Embryology 23 Mar 2010

    As stated in the previous Answer of 5 May 2009 (WA95), the MRC has funded one project relating to human somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT). The award, held by the University of Newcastle, aims to improve the efficiency of SCNT in human oocytes. The project will not derive stem cells for use in the treatment of patients.

More of Lord Drayson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Co-Founder, PowderJect Pharmaceuticals plc. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (10 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Science and Innovation) (also in the Ministry of Defence) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Science and Innovation) (3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Business and Regulatory Reform) (29 Jun 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) (also Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (29 Jun 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Jun 2007 to 18 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (7 Mar 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) (7 Mar 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence (6 Jun 2006 to 7 Mar 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence (17 Jun 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (18 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (10 May 2005 to 6 Mar 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (7 Dec 2004 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (1 Dec 2004 to 7 May 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.