The Duke of Montrose

Conservative Peer

A selection of the Duke of Montrose's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of the Duke of Montrose’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit the Duke of Montrose’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Royal Navy: Frigates - Question 11 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I would like to back up the noble Lord, Lord West, in his question on how effective our present fleet can be. As noble Lords will have seen, the frigate now in action in the Persian Gulf goes by the name of “Montrose”, and I have been fortunate enough to have contact with all the captains since it was launched. It has done duty chasing pirates in the Gulf of Arabia, protecting...
  • Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Motion to Approve 25 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I declare my interests as an honorary associate of the British Veterinary Association and as someone who has been breeding animals—and every now and again a dog. I take it that this legislation will prevent anyone other than a breeder from selling an animal under six months. That will tidy up many of the pet shop problems which we all regard as serious. I hope my noble friend the...
  • Brexit: Plant and Animal Biosecurity - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    My Lords, I have considered it a privilege to serve on the Energy and Environment Sub-Committee as it has dealt with these matters. I offer my congratulations to our chairman on persevering to secure the debate and to the committee staff on producing such a comprehensive report, the measure of which can be seen in the thorough and detailed response from the Government. I think that we...

More of The Duke of Montrose’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since 26 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Wales), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Scotland), Shadow Minister (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Wales and Scotland), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs and Wales), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs and Scotland), Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Wales (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Scotland (9 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Also In Scotland Team), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Scotland (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Also Shadow Minister for Women & Equality- Not In the Shadow Cabinet) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Shadow Secretary of State for Environment & Transport (9 May 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Environment and Transport (22 Feb 2005 to 9 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment & Transport (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.