Lord Mitchell

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Mitchell’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mitchell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mitchell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Gaza: Humanitarian Situation - Question for Short Debate 8 Feb 2024

    My Lords, five weeks ago I was at Kibbutz Kfar Aza on the Israel-Gaza border. Hamas had ransacked the place. It did not take much to imagine the carnage and depravity that took place. I then turned to my left and faced Gaza, no more than a mile away. There were explosions. It also did not take much to imagine the thousands of innocent Palestinians who were dying and whose lives were being...
  • Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill - Second Reading 3 Mar 2023

    My Lords, if it were not for tips, I probably would not be standing here today. In the mid-1960s, I was living in New York, studying for my master’s degree in business administration at Columbia University. Sadly for me, I had no money, and New York city is no place to be poor, so I got a job as a waiter at a restaurant enticingly called Your Father’s Mustache. It was located in Greenwich...
  • Online Safety Bill - Second Reading 1 Feb 2023

    My Lords, they say that there is no such thing as a free lunch. When it comes to the social media companies, that is certainly true. Google Search is free, as are Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp, YouTube, TikTok and a host of other online services. All of them are great products, hugely popular and used by billions of people every day throughout the world. So it begs the question: why...

More of Lord Mitchell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Founder and Chairman, Syscap plc (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee (since 27 Apr 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (28 Jan 2021 to 25 Apr 2023)
  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 16 Jun 2020)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 3 Dec 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 6 Sep 2012 to 10 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (29 May 2012 to 10 Oct 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (26 Nov 2009 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (13 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)