Lord Renton of Mount Harry

Conservative

A selection of Lord Renton of Mount Harry's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Renton of Mount Harry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Renton of Mount Harry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Dog Licensing — Question 16 Dec 2014

    Following on from what has just been said, may I say how delighted I am at what I have just heard the Minister say? It has always seemed to me that there are those who particularly need dogs and who love them dearly. They go out and buy food for them and take them to the vet; the dog is their regular company. I declare an interest; I have a lurcher who is five years old. If I fall asleep...
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Exports 24 Mar 2014

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what percentage of United Kingdom exports, excluding oil and gas, went annually to other countries in the European Union 10 years ago, five years ago, and last year.
  • Energy: Shale Gas — Question 19 Nov 2013

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they expect shale gas to be widely used in the United Kingdom; and whether there are circumstances under which they consider fracking for gas is likely to be dangerous.

More of Lord Renton of Mount Harry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 Nov 2009 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (13 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (30 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (3 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (27 Nov 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Minister of State (Ministry for the Arts) (28 Nov 1990 to 11 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (28 Oct 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (13 Jun 1987 to 28 Oct 1989)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (2 Sep 1985 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (11 Sep 1984 to 1 Sep 1985)
  • Member, Nationalised Industries Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee B (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee E (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.