Lord Moore of Lower Marsh

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Moore of Lower Marsh's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Moore of Lower Marsh’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Moore of Lower Marsh’s full vote analysis page for more.

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1992

Other offices held in the past

  • Secretary of State for Social Security (25 Jul 1988 to 22 Jul 1989)
  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Security (13 Jun 1987 to 24 Jul 1988)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (21 May 1986 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Oct 1983 to 5 Jun 1986)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (18 Oct 1983 to 20 May 1986)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (13 Jun 1983 to 17 Oct 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (7 May 1979 to 13 Jun 1983)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1975 to 1 Jul 1979)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.