Baroness Uddin

Non-affiliated Peer

A selection of Baroness Uddin's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes 5 votes for, 0 votes against, 10 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Uddin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Uddin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children’s Rights - Question 30 Apr 2019

    I note with concern the Minister’s bipartisan dissent on the UNCRC report. Does he in principle agree with my noble friend Lady Massey of Darwen that the Government should take very seriously the ability to provide the very best for children and children’s rights when they co-ordinate across departments, particularly when dealing with special needs children?
  • Women’s Rights: SheDecides Day - Question 4 Mar 2019

    My Lords, will the Minister accept that, in upholding women’s rights globally, we have fundamentally failed the women of Syria, of whom 8,000 are being raped and tortured in unlawful detention? As well as the great work of SheDecides and Plan International, is he aware of the Conscience Movement’s work, and will he ensure that it is supported in its endeavours to release the women...
  • Specialist Domestic Abuse Services - Question 4 Mar 2019

    My Lords, I welcome all that the Government are trying to do to ensure that organisations working in the domestic abuse arena are funded well. Does the Minister accept that organisations such as Women’s Aid can only function well and provide the fullest of services if all the surrounding organisations are available to support women once they leave or before they leave? Will the Government...

More of Baroness Uddin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 1998

Party was Labour until 20 Oct 2010

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (21 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2008)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Dec 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (24 Nov 1998 to 30 Nov 2000)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.