Lord Turnberg

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Turnberg's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Turnberg’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Turnberg’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Interfaith Dialogue - Question 17 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I admit to knowing a bit about anti-Semitism and not a little about Islamophobia. Both those pernicious doctrines are on the march across Europe and now, unfortunately, in our tolerant Britain. Will the Minister encourage our religious leaders—the rabbis, imams and bishops—to produce several joint statements in which they show their abhorrence for these doctrines to their followers?
  • Vaccine Hesitancy - Question 1 Apr 2019

    My Lords, vaccination programmes are the most effective public health measures we can imagine. I have two questions. First, what are the Government doing to ensure that pharmaceutical companies are encouraged to develop new vaccines for diseases? Secondly, I understand that some schools have made it imperative for parents to ensure that their children are vaccinated before they can attend the...
  • Sackler Trust: Donations - Question 27 Mar 2019

    My Lords, the drug for which the Sackler family have, quite rightly, been pursued has created enormous damage in America and elsewhere. On the face of it, they knew all about what they were doing, which is a great tragedy. But I am not quite clear—perhaps the Minister can enlighten us—whether it has been proven beyond doubt in a court of law that they did know what they were doing. The...

More of Lord Turnberg’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 9 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: President, British Society of Gastroenterlogy (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (9 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (26 Jun 2001 to 1 Dec 2004)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (6 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.